Get winners list of bollywood famous award i.e. Filmfare Award, IIFA Award, Oscar Award, Bibaca Geet Mela Award, National Award, Stardust Award, Bollywood Music Award, Screen Award. We provides the winner list from 1953 with their songs, films, year and their names. Get lsit Who will get the best actor, best actress, best director for which year and more award winner list of bollywood famous awards at one place. You can get all award list of bollywood at one place.

<<< Back to Index 


India - 56th National Film Awards Winner


56th National Awards

 
The 56th National Awards is given by the Indian government's Directorate of Film Festivals. The National Film Awards is the most prominent film award ceremony in India. Established in 1954, it is administered, along with the International Film Festival of India and the Indian Panorama.
Golden Lotus Award
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Language Cash Prize
Best Feature Film Antaheen Producer: Screenplay Films Pvt. Ltd.
Director: Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury
Bengali 2,50,000/- Each
Best Debut Film of A Director A Wednesday! Producer: UTV Motion Pictures
Director: Neeraj Pandey
Hindi 1,25,000/- Each
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye! Producer: UTV Motion Pictures
Director: Dibakar Banerjee
Hindi 2,00,000/- Each
Best Direction Naan Kadavul Bala Tamil 2,50,000/-
Best Children's Film Gubbachigalu Producer: Media House Studio
Director: Abhaya Simha
Kannada 1,50,000/-

Silver Lotus Award
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Language Cash Prize
Best Feature Film on National Integration Aai Kot Nai Producer: Rajen Bora
Director: Manju Borah
Assamese 1,50,000/- Each
Best Film on Family Values Little Zizou Producer: Jigri Dost Productions
Director: Sooni Taraporevala
English, Gujarati 1,50,000/- Each
Best Film on Other Social Issues Jogwa Producer: Shripal Morakhia
Director: Rajeev Patil
Marathi 1,50,000/- Each
Best Film on Environment Conservation / Preservation Jianta Bhoota Producer: Akshay Kumar Parija
Director: Prashanta Nanda
Oriya 1,50,000/- Each
Best Animated Film Roadside Romeo Producer: Aditya Chopra
Director: Jugal Hansraj
Animator: Tata Elxsi/VCL
Hindi 1,00,000/- Each
Best Actress Jogwa Upendra Limaye Marathi 50,000/-
Best Actress Fashion Priyanka Chopra Hindi 50,000/-
Best Supporting Actor Rock On!! Arjun Rampal Hindi 50,000/-
Best Supporting Actress Fashion Kangna Ranaut Hindi 50,000/-
Best Child Artist Thanks Maa Shams Patel Hindi 50,000/-
Best Male Playback Singer Jogwa Hariharan
("Jeev Dangla Gungla Rangla")
Marathi 50,000/-
Best Female Playback Singer Antaheen
Jogwa
Shreya Ghoshal
("Pherari Mon")
("Jeev Dangla Gungla Rangla")
Bengali
Marathi
50,000/-
Best Cinematography Antaheen Cameraman: Abhik Mukhopadhyay
Laboratory Processing: Filmlab, Mumbai
Bengali 50,000/- Each
Best Screenplay Gandha Sachin Kundalkar Marathi 50,000/-
Best Audiography Gandha Pramod J. Thomas Marathi 50,000/-
Best Editing Firaaq A. Sreekar Prasad Hindi 50,000/-
Best Art Direction Firaaq Gautam Sen Hindi 50,000/-
Best Costume Design Jodhaa Akbar Neeta Lulla Hindi 50,000/-
Best Make-up Artist Naan Kadavul V. Moorthy Tamil 50,000/-
Best Music Direction Jogwa Ajay-Atul Marathi 50,000/-
Best Lyrics Antaheen Anindya Bannerjee
Chandranil Bhattacharya
("Pherari Mon")
Bengali 50,000/-
Special Jury Award Bioscope Producer: National Film Development Corporation of India
Director: K.M. Madhusudhanan
Malayalam 2,00,000/-
Best Special Effects Mumbai Meri Jaan Govardhan (Tata Elxsi) Hindi 50,000/-
Best Choreography Jodhaa Akbar Chinni Prakash
Rekha Prakash
("Azeem-o-Shaan Shahenshah")
Hindi 50,000/-

Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in Assamese Mon Jaai Producer: Moirangthem Movies
Director: M. Maniram
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Bengali Shob Charitro Kalponik Producer: Reliance Big Pictures
Director: Rituparno Ghosh
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Hindi Rock On!! Producer: Excel Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.
Director: Abhishek Kapoor
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Kannada Vimukthi Producer: Navyachitra Creations
Director: P. Sheshadri
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Malayalam Thirakkatha Producer: Varnachithra Big Screen
Director: Ranjith
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Marathi Harishchandrachi Factory Producer: UTV Motion Pictures
Director: Paresh Mokashi
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Tamil Vaaranam Aayiram Producer: V. Ravichandran
Director: Gautham Vasudeva Menon
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Telugu 1940 Lo Oka Gramam Producer: N.C. Narasimham
Director: Narasimha Nandi
1,00,000/- Each

Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in English Land Gold Women Producer: Vivek Agrawal
Director: Avantika Hari
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Kokborok Yarwng Producer: Joseph Kizhakechennadu
Director: Joseph Pulinthanath
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Tulu Gaggara Producer: M. Durganand
Director: Shivadhwaj Shetty
1,00,000/- Each

Golden Lotus Award
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Language Cash Prize
Best Non-Feature Film AFSPA 1958 Producer: Bachaspa Timayun Sunzu & Haobam Paban Kumar
Director: Haobam Paban Kumar
Manipuri, English 1,00,000/- Each
Best Direction Three Of Us Umesh Kulkarni No Spoken Language, Only Music 1,00,000/-

Silver Lotus Award
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Language Cash Prize
Best Debut Film of A Director Vitthal Producer: Vinoo Choliparambil & Manu Pushpendran
Director: Vinoo Choliparambil
Marathi 1,00,000/- Each
Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film Boliya Pitaier Sohoki Sootal Producer: Altaf Mazid, Zabeen Ahmed & Susanta Roy
Director: Altaf Mazid
Assamese 50,000/- Each
Best Biographical Film The Assassination Of Rajiv Gandhi – A Reconstruction Producer: Films Division
Director: R. Krishna Mohan
English 50,000/- Each
Best Arts / Cultural Film Karna Motcham Producer: MGR Film & TV Institute
Director: S. Murali Manohar
Tamil 50,000/- Each
Best Scientific Film Trip Producer: Film and Television Institute of India
Director: Emmanuel Palo
English 50,000/- Each
Best Promotional Film Lost and Found Producer: Harshavardhan G. Kulkarni, Kirti Nakhwa & Amitabh Shukla
Director: Harshavardhan G. Kulkarni
Marathi, English & Hindi 50,000/- Each
Best Environment Film Including Agriculture The Land Of Rupshupas Producer: Films Division
Director: A.K. Sidhpuri
English 50,000/- Each
Best Film on Social Issues The Female Nude Producer: PSBT
Director: Hemjyotika & Devi Prasad Mishra
Hindi 50,000/- Each
Buru Gaara Producer: PSBT
Director: Shriprakash
Hindi
Best Educational / Motivational / Instructional Film Polio Vs. Polio Victims Producer: Gulshan Sachdeva
Director: Aman Sachdeva
English, Hindi & Marathi 50,000/- Each
Best Exploration / Adventure Film (to include sports) Shingnaba Producer: Bachaspa Timayum Sunzu
Director: Bachaspa Timayum Sunzu
Manipuri 50,000/- Each
Best Investigative Film Distant Rumblings Producer: Ms. Rongsenkala
Director: Bani Prakash Das
English 50,000/- Each
Best Animated Film Prince And The Crown Of Stones Producer: Children's Film Society, India
Director: Gautam Benegal
Animator: Gautam Benegal
English 50,000/- Each
Special Jury Award Children Of The Pyre Rajesh S. Jala (Director) Hindi 50,000/-
Vitthal Aniket Rumade (Child actor) Marathi Certificate Only
Best Short Fiction Film Stations Producer: Film and Television Institute of India
Director: Emmanuel Palo
Hindi, Marathi & English 50,000/- Each
Best Film on Family Welfare Appuvin Nayagan - Spotty (My Hero) Producer: A.V. Anoop
Director: Madhavan
Tamil 50,000/- Each
Best Cinematography Three Of Us Cameraman: Shariqva Badar Khan
Laboratory Processing: Filmlab, Mumbai
No Spoken Language, Only Music 50,000/-
When This Man Dies Cameraman: Jayakrishna Gummadi
Laboratory Processing: Adlabs Films Ltd.
Hindi, English
Best Audiography Children Of The Pyre Re-recordist: Mateen Ahmad Hindi 50,000/-
Best Editing Stations Manoj Kannoth Hindi, Marathi & English 50,000/-
Best Music Direction Narmeen Vipin Mishra Hindi, Punjabi 50,000/-
Best Narration / Voice Over Sana Keithel Elangbam Natasha English 50,000/-


Best Writing On Cinema Golden Lotus Award

Name of Award Name of Book Awardee(s) Language Cash Prize
Best Book on Cinema Bollywood Melodies Publisher: Penguin Books India Pvt. Ltd.
Author: Ganesh Anantharaman
English 75,000/- Each
Special Mention The Director’s Mind Ujjal Chakraborty English Certificate Only
Best Film Critic -- Altaf Mazid English, Assamese 75,000/-
R.K.Bidur Singh Manipuri