Get winners list of bollywood famous award i.e. Filmfare Award, IIFA Award, Oscar Award, Bibaca Geet Mela Award, National Award, Stardust Award, Bollywood Music Award, Screen Award. We provides the winner list from 1953 with their songs, films, year and their names. Get lsit Who will get the best actor, best actress, best director for which year and more award winner list of bollywood famous awards at one place. You can get all award list of bollywood at one place.

 <<< Back to Index 


India - 55th National Film Awards Winner


55th National Awards

The 55th National Awards is given by the Indian government's Directorate of Film Festivals. The National Film Awards is the most prominent film award ceremony in India. Established in 1954, it is administered, along with the International Film Festival of India and the Indian Panorama.

Golden Lotus Award
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Language Cash Prize
Best Feature Film Kanchivaram Producer: Percept Picture Company
Director: Priyadarshan
Tamil 2,50,000/- Each
Best Debut Film of A Director Frozen Producer: Shivajee Chandrabhushan
Director: Shivajee Chandrabhushan
Hindi, Ladakhi 1,25,000/- Each
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Chak De! India Producer: Aditya Chopra
Director: Shimit Amin
Hindi 2,00,000/- Each
Best Direction Naalu Pennungal Adoor Gopalakrishnan Malayalam 2,50,000/-
Best Children's Film Foto Producer: Children's Film Society, India
Director: Virendra Saini
Hindi 1,50,000/- Each

Silver Lotus Award
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Language Cash Prize
Best Feature Film on National Integration Dharm Producer: Sheetal V. Talwar
Director: Bhavna Talwar
Hindi 1,50,000/- Each
Best Film on Family Welfare Taare Zameen Par Producer: Aamir Khan
Director: Aamir Khan
Hindi 1,50,000/- Each
Best Animated Film Inimey Nangathan Producer: S. Sridevi
Director: S. Venky Baboo
Tamil 1,00,000/- Each
Best Film on Other Social Issues Antardwand Producer: Sushil Rajpal
Director: Sushil Rajpal
Hindi 1,50,000/- Each
Best Actress Kanchivaram Prakash Raj Tamil 50,000/-
Best Actress Gulabi Talkies Umashree Kannada 50,000/-
Best Supporting Actor Gandhi, My Father Darshan Jariwala Hindi, Gujarati, English 50,000/-
Best Supporting Actress The Last Lear Shefali Shah English 50,000/-
Best Child Artist Tingya Sharad Goekar Marathi 50,000/-
Best Male Playback Singer Taare Zameen Par Shankar Mahadevan
("Maa")
Hindi 50,000/-
Best Female Playback Singer Jab We Met Shreya Ghoshal
("Yeh Ishq Haaye")
Hindi 50,000/-
Best Cinematography Frozen Cameraman: Shanker Raman
Laboratory Processing: Deluxe Laboratories Inc., USA
Hindi, Ladakhi 50,000/- Each
Best Screenplay Gandhi, My Father Feroz Abbas Khan Hindi, Gujarati, English 50,000/-
Best Audiography 1971 Kunal Sharma Hindi 50,000/-
Best Editing Naalu Pennungal B. Ajith Kumar Malayalam 50,000/-
Best Art Direction Om Shanti Om Sabu Cyril Hindi 50,000/-
Best Costume Design Krishnakanter Will Ruma Sengupta Bengali 50,000/-
Best Make-up Artist Paradesi Pattnam Rasheed Malayalam 50,000/-
Best Music Direction Ore Kadal Ouseppachan Malayalam 50,000/-
Best Lyrics Taare Zameen Par Prasoon Joshi
("Maa")
Hindi 50,000/-
Special Jury Award Gandhi, My Father Anil Kapoor (Director)
Feroz Abbas Khan (Producer)
Hindi, Gujarati, English 1,25,000/-
Best Special Effects Sivaji M/s Indian Artists, Chennai Tamil 50,000/-
Best Choreography Jab We Met Saroj Khan
("Yeh Ishq Haaye")
Hindi 50,000/-

Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in Bengali Ballygunge Court Producer: Ganesh Kumar Bagaria
Director: Pinaki Chaudhuri
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Hindi 1971 Producer: Sagar Films (Pvt. Ltd.)
Director: Amrit Sagar
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Kannada Gulabi Talkies Producer: Basant Kumar Patil
Director: Girish Kasaravalli
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Malayalam Ore Kadal Producer: Vindhyan N. B.
Director: Shyamaprasad
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Marathi Nirop Producer: Aparna Dharmadhikari
Director: Sachin Kundalkar
1,00,000/- Each
Best Feature Film in Tamil Periyar Producer: M/s Liberty Creations Ltd.
Director: Gnana Rajasekaran
1,00,000/- Each

Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Cash Prize
Best Feature Film in English The Last Lear Producer: Arindam Chaudhuri
Director: Rituparno Ghosh
1,00,000/- Each

Golden Lotus Award
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s) Language Cash Prize
Best Non-Feature Film Hope Dies Last In War Producer: Supriyo Sen
Director: Supriyo Sen
English, Hindi 1,00,000/- Each
Best Direction Vellapokathil Jayaraj Malayalam 1,00,000/- Each

Silver Lotus Award
 
Name of Award Name of Film Awardee(s)> Language Cash Prize
Best Debut Film of A Director Lal Juto Producer: Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, Kolkata
Director: Shweta Merchant
Bengali 75,000/- Each
Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film Tai Phakey Producer: Priyam Chaliha
Director: Mridul Gupta
English 50,000/- Each
Best Biographical / Historical Reconstruction / Compilation film Antardhwani Producer: Films Division
Director: Jabbar Patel
Hindi 50,000/- Each
Best Scientific Film (Including method and process of science, contribution of Scientists etc.) Bhanga Ghara Producer: Film and Television Institute of India
Director: Nilanjan Datta
Bengali 50,000/- Each
Best Environment Film Including Agriculture Bhanga Ghara Producer: Film and Television Institute of India
Director: Nilanjan Datta
Bengali 50,000/- Each
Best Film on Social Issues (Such as prohibition, women and child welfare and dowry, drug abuse, welfare of the handicapped etc.) Bagher Bacha Producer: Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, Kolkata
Director: Bishnu Dev Halder
Bengali 50,000/- Each
Shifting Prophecy Producer: Public Service Broadcasting Trust
Director: Merajur Rahman Baruah
English
Best Educational / Motivational / Instructional Film Prarambha Producer: Santosh Sivan
Director: Santosh Sivan
Kannada 50,000/- Each
Best Investigative Film The Journalist And A Jihadi Producer: Ramesh Sharma
Director: Ramesh Sharma and Ahmad Jamal
English 50,000/- Each
Special Jury Award Bhultir Khero Producer: Amalan Datta
Director: Anirban Datta
Bengali 1,00,00/-
Poomaram Producer: Public Service Broadcasting Trust
Director: Vipin Vijay
Malayalam
Best Short Fiction Film Udedh Bun Producer: Film and Television Institute of India
Director: Siddharth Sinha
Hindi 50,000/- Each
Best Film on Family Welfare Making The Face Producer: Public Service Broadcasting Trust
Director: Suvendu Chatterjee
English 50,000/- Each
Best Cinematography Kramasha Savita Singh Hindi 50,000/-
Best Audiography Kramasha Ajit Singh Rathore Hindi 50,000/-
Best Editing Hope Dies Last In War Saikat Ray English & Hindi 50,000/-
Best Music Direction Echoes Of Silence Zubeen Garg English, Khasi 50,000/-
Best Narration / Voice Over Ayodhya Gatha Vani Subramanian English, Hindi 50,000/-