Get winners list of bollywood famous award i.e. Filmfare Award, IIFA Award, Oscar Award, Bibaca Geet Mela Award, National Award, Stardust Award, Bollywood Music Award, Screen Award. We provides the winner list from 1953 with their songs, films, year and their names. Get lsit Who will get the best actor, best actress, best director for which year and more award winner list of bollywood famous awards at one place. You can get all award list of bollywood at one place.

 <<< Back to Index


National Award for Best Feature Film


Watch the winner list of most popular or famous Bollywood National Award for Best Feature Film 

National Award for Best Feature Film

The National Film Award for Best Feature Film is given by the Indian government's Directorate of Film Festivals. The National Film Awards is the most prominent film award ceremony in India. Established in 1954, it is administered, along with the International Film Festival of India and the Indian Panorama.
 
Year Film Language Producer Director
1953
(1st)
Shyamchi Aai  Marathi Pralhad Keshav Atre Pralhad Keshav Atre
1954
(2nd)
Mirza Ghalib Hindi Sohrab Modi Sohrab Modi
1955
(3rd)
Pather Panchali Bengali Government of West Bengal Satyajit Ray
1956
(4th)
Kabuliwala Bengali Charuchitra Tapan Sinha
1957
(5th)
Do Aankhen Barah Haath Hindi V. Shantaram V. Shantaram
1958
(6th)
Sagar Sangamey Bengali De Luxe Film Distributors Debaki Bose
1959
(7th)
Apur Sansar Bengali Satyajit Ray Productions Satyajit Ray
1960
(8th)
Anuradha Hindi • Hrishikesh Mukherjee
• L. B. Thakur
Hrishikesh Mukherjee
1961
(9th)
Bhagini Nivedita Bengali Aurora Film Corporation Bijoy Bose
1962
(10th)
Dada Thakur Bengali Shyamlal Jalan Sudhir Mukherjee
1963
(11th)
Shehar Aur Sapna  Hindi Naya Sansar Khwaja Ahmad Abbas
1964
(12th)
Charulata Bengali R. D. Bansal Satyajit Ray
1965
(13th)
Chemmeen Malayalam Babu Ismail Settu Ramu Kariat
1966
(14th)
Teesri Kasam Hindi Shailendra Basu Bhattacharya
1967
(15th)
Hatey Bazarey Bengali Asim Dutta Tapan Sinha
1968
(16th)
Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne Bengali • Nepal Dutta
• Asim Dutta
Satyajit Ray
1969
(17th)
Bhuvan Shome Hindi Mrinal Sen Productions Mrinal Sen
1970
(18th)
Samskara  Kannada Ramamanohara Chitra Pattabhi Rama Reddy
1971
(19th)
Seemabaddha Bengali • Bharat Shamsher
• Jang Bahadur Rana
Satyajit Ray
1972
(20th)
Swayamvaram Malayalam Adoor Gopalakrishnan Adoor Gopalakrishnan
1973
(21st)
Nirmalyam Malayalam M. T. Vasudevan Nair M. T. Vasudevan Nair
1974
(22nd)
Chorus Bengali Mrinal Sen Productions Mrinal Sen
1975
(23rd)
Chomana Dudi Kannada Praja Films B. V. Karanth
1976
(24th)
Mrigayaa Hindi Uday Bhaskar International Mrinal Sen
1977
(25th)
Ghatashraddha Kannada Sadanand Suvarna Girish Kasaravalli
1978
(26th)
No Award      
1979
(27th)
Shodh Hindi Sitakant Misra Biplab Roy Choudhary
1980
(28th)
Akaler Shandhaney Bengali D. K. Films Mrinal Sen
1981
(29th)
Dakhal Bengali West Bengal Film Industry Gautam Ghose
1982
(30th)
Chokh Bengali • Department of Information, Cultural Affairs India
• Government of West Bengal
Utpalendu Chakrabarty
1983
(31st)
Adi Shankaracharya  Sanskrit NFDC G. V. Iyer
1984
(32nd)
Damul Hindi Prakash Jha Productions Prakash Jha
1985
(33rd)
Chidambaram Malayalam G. Aravindan G. Aravindan
1986
(34th)
Tabarana Kathe Kannada Girish Kasaravalli Girish Kasaravalli
1987
(35th)
Halodhia Choraye Baodhan Khai Assamese • Sailadhar Barua
• Jahnu Barua
Jahnu Barua
1988
(36th)
Piravi Malayalam Film Folks Shaji N. Karun
1989
(37th)
Bagh Bahadur Bengali Buddhadeb Dasgupta Buddhadeb Dasgupta
1990
(38th)
Marupakkam Tamil NFDC K. S. Sethumadhavan
1991
(39th)
Agantuk Bengali NFDC Satyajit Ray
1992
(40th)
Bhagwat Gita Sanskrit T. Subbarami Reddy G. V. Iyer
1993
(41st)
Charachar Bengali • Gita Gope
• Shankar Gope
Buddhadeb Dasgupta
1994
(42nd)
Unishe April  Bengali Rituparno Ghosh Rituparno Ghosh
1995
(43rd)
Kathapurushan  Malayalam Adoor Gopalakrishnan Adoor Gopalakrishnan
1996
(44th)
Lal Darja Bengali • Chitrani Lahiri
• Dulal Roy
Buddhadeb Dasgupta
1997
(45th)
Thaayi Saheba Kannada Jayamala Girish Kasaravalli
1998
(46th)
Samar Hindi • Shyam Benegal
• Sahyadri Films
• NFDC
Shyam Benegal
1999
(47th)
Vanaprastham Malayalam Mohanlal Shaji N. Karun
2000
(48th)
Shantham  Malayalam P. V. Gangadharan Jayaraj
2001
(49th)
Dweepa Kannada Soundarya Girish Kasaravalli
2002
(50th)
Mondo Meyer Upakhyan  Bengali Arya Bhattacharya Buddhadeb Dasgupta
2003
(51st)
Shwaas Marathi Arun Nalawade Sandeep Sawant
2004
(52nd)
Page 3 Hindi and English Bobby Pushkarna Madhur Bhandarkar
2005
(53rd)
Kaalpurush  Bengali Jugal Sughand Buddhadeb Dasgupta
2006
(54th)
Pulijanmam Malayalam M. G. Vijay Priyanandanan
2007
(55th)
Kanchivaram  Tamil Percept Picture Company Priyadarshan
2008
(56th)
Antaheen Bengali Screenplay Films Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury
2009
(57th)
Kutty Srank Malayalam Reliance Big Pictures Shaji N. Karun
2010
(58th)
Adaminte Makan Abu  Malayalam • Salim Ahamed
• Ashraf Bedi
Salim Ahamed
2011
(59th)
Deool  Marathi Abhijeet Gholap Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni
2011
(59th)
Byari Beary Altaaf Hussain Suveeran
2012
(60th)
Paan Singh Tomar Hindi UTV Software Communications Tigmanshu Dhulia
2013 (61th) Ship of Theseus English-Hindi Recyclewala Films Pvt Ltd Anand Gandhi